New Zealand

  1. Study in New Zealand

    Combining the benefits of a developed country with the charm of a quiet and peaceful countryside, New Zealand offers some distinct advantages over other countries as a destination for education.

    An important one of which is the affordability – getting a degree in NZ actually works out to be cheaper than many courses in India.

    Another significant advantage is the welcoming nature of the New Zealanders and the relative ease in getting there : NZ has recently opened its doors to students from South East Asia. Getting yourself an education in New Zealand can change your life forever – this site tells you how you can do it.

  2. Type of Education

    Education in New Zealand follows the three-tier model which includes primary schools, followed by secondary schools (high schools) and tertiary education at universities and/or polytechnics.

    The academic year in New Zealand varies between institutions, but generally runs from late January until mid-December for primary and secondary schools and polytechnics, and from late February until mid-November for universities.


    Tertiary Education
    Universities

    There are eight government-funded universities providing undergraduate and postgraduate degree programs in academic and professional studies. All universities offer degrees in a broad range of subjects like commerce, science and arts etc. Universities also have specialist subjects such as Engineering, Computer Science, Medicine and Agriculture. The quality of a New Zealand university education is well recognized internationally. Many New Zealand graduates have gone on to achieve international recognition in their field.

    Polytechnics and Institutes of Technology

    There are 23 government-funded polytechnics and institutes of technology in New Zealand. Programs offered in these institutions can be both academically and vocationally focused. Some institutions offer Year 1 of a degree program, with subsequent years being completed at a university.

    Private Tertiary and Training Establishments

    There are a growing number of private tertiary and training providers offering an alternative study option. They offer a range of programs including professional certificates, diplomas and degrees in a diverse range of subjects including art, the hospitality industry, computer studies, secretarial studies, quality management, ecotourism and others.

    New Zealand National Qualifications Framework (NQF)

    The NQF is made up of nationally endorsed standards and qualifications. NQF standards and qualifications are developed by nationally recognized standard setting bodies (SSBs) and quality assured by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA).

    All Qualifications within NQF are divided into levels based on complexity of the skills and knowledge imparted. The levels do not equate to ‘years spent learning’ but reflect the content of the qualification.

    The following qualifications are available on the NQF: NQF Qualifications and Levels:

  3. Requirements

    n New Zealand the university year begins in late February or early March, and ends in October. Generally, the university year is divided in to two semesters, with a six week mid-semester break. Polytechnics and Technical Colleges usually begin in February, and end in November.

    Document Checklist for Post-graduate courses:
    • Statement of Purpose / Essay
    • Resume
    • Copy of first two and last two pages of Passport
    • Copy of IELTS Score Card
    • 10th Mark Sheet
    • 12th Mark Sheet
    • Bachelors individual semesters / year Mark sheets (including backlogs)
    • Bachelors Provisional Certificate
    • Recommendation Letter – 2
    • Work Experience Letter (if applicable)
    • Any other certificates (if applicable)
  4. Scholarships

    New Zealand International Scholarships are funded by the New Zealand Government and administered by Education New Zealand. These scholarships reflect the Government's commitment to strengthening educational partnerships with other countries and regions.

    Scholarships for International Students
    NZIDRS (New Zealand International Doctoral Research Scholarships)

    Funded by the New Zealand Government and administered by Education New Zealand, the New NZIDRS, provides financial support for international students undertaking doctoral degrees by research in New Zealand universities. Scholarships are awarded on the basis of academic merit.

    Commonwealth Scholarships and Fellowship Plan

    Commonwealth Scholarships are available for candidates from developing countries to study in New Zealand at Masters or doctoral level. Approximately 10 new Commonwealth Scholarships are awarded each year by the New Zealand Government.

    Domestic Fees for PhDs

    International PhD students who are accepted for enrolment at a New Zealand university pay the same fees as New Zealand domestic students.

    New Zealand University Scholarships

    These scholarships are available to Undergraduate and Postgraduate students enrolled in the universities in New Zealand. These scholarships are administered by NZVCC (New Zealand Vice-Chancellors’ Committee).

  5. document checklist

    To study in New Zealand, you have to apply for a student visa. You can apply for a New Zealand Student Visa after receiving a formal offer of place from the institution.

    Application fees for New Zealand Student Visa is Rs. 7,900/-

    Document Checklist to lodge a student visa application
    • Student Visa Application Form and Supplementary information form
    • Passport (Passport should be valid for completion date + 3 months)
    • Photograph (Passport sized photograph affixed to application form)
    • Demand Draft for Visa Application Fee
    • Covering Letter [1]
    • Offer of Place
    • Guarantee of Accommodation
    • Financial Documents – Funds to cover
    • Tuition for First 12 months of study
    • Living Expenses for 1 year (NZ$10,000 per annum)
    • Plan of payment with evidence of access to funds to meet the tuition for remaining period of study and living expenses
    • Academic Documents
    • IELTS Score Card
    • Evidence of Employment (if applicable)
    • Health Requirements[2]
    • Police Clearance Certificate[3]

    Note:

    1. Covering letter should include your background covering the evidence of funds, your English language ability (IELTS Score) and Statement of Purpose hand-written by you. Statement of Purpose should address questions like why you are applying for the visa, why you wish to do the course and how the course would help you in future.
    2. Health Requirements:
      1. If you have an offer of place for a course with duration between 6 to 12 months, you must undergo a TB screening X-ray and submit Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form (NZIS 1096) along with associated medical reports and X-ray.
      2. If you have an offer of place for a course with duration more than 12 months, you must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination and submit Medical and Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form (NZIS 1007) along with any associated medical and laboratory reports.
      3. All students above 17 years of age and intending to stay in New Zealand for more than 2 years must provide a Police Clearance Certificate. For Indian students, Police Clearance Certificate has to be obtained from the Regional Passport Office or Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police

    3. Processing Time for Student Visa Application

      The processing time for student visa application depend on the application and can vary from 15 to 90 working days.

      Student Visa applications are categorized into Positive Profile category “A” Applications, Positive Profile category “B” Applications and other Student Visa Applications depending on the risks perceived in the application by the visa officer. Visa application processing times for these categories are as below:

      • Positive profile category “A” applications – 15 working days
      • Positive profile category “B” applications – 30 working days
      • Other student visa applications – 75 to 90 working days

      Factors used to determine if an application can be categorized as Positive Profile are:

      • Good Academic Record
      • IELTS Academic Test Score of at least 5.5
      • Immediate family’s verifiable evidence of funds to meet the educational and living expenses in NZ – including paper trails to explain any recent large deposits in accounts;
      • Regular source of sufficient income of financial guarantors;
      • Intended course of study relevant to qualifications and/or work experience
      • Career progression opportunities
      • Clear health & character requirements

      In addition to the above factors, to be categorized as a Positive Profile Category “A” Applicant, you must have:

      • An overall score of 6.5 or above in IELTS Academic Test
      • Offer of Place to study a course which is at NQF Level 7 or above
      Visa Application Approval in Principal

      Once all the visa documentation requirements are met, the New Zealand High Commission will advise you that the visa application has been approved in principal. For the visa issuance, the following have to be submitted within 1 month of getting the Approval in Principal:

      • Fee Receipt issued by New Zealand Institution towards payment of tuition deposit for the 1st year of study.
      • Any other documents suggested by the High Commission.

      Visa Issuance would take at least 5 working days after the above documents are received at the New Zealand High Commission.

      Visa Application Approval in Principal

      Once all the visa documentation requirements are met, the New Zealand High Commission will advise you that the visa application has been approved in principal. For the visa issuance, the following have to be submitted within 1 month of getting the Approval in Principal:

      • Fee Receipt issued by New Zealand Institution towards payment of tuition deposit for the 1st year of study.
      • Any other documents suggested by the High Commission.

      Visa Issuance would take at least 5 working days after the above documents are received at the New Zealand High Commission.

  6. Work permits

    Under present immigration regulations international students on long term student permits are entitled to work up to 20 hours per week during term time and 40 hours during the summer break.

    International students may be eligible to work up to 20 hours per week if they are:

    • Enrolled in a full-time course lasting at least two academic years;
    • Studying towards a New Zealand qualification that would gain points under New Zealand residence policy; or
    • Studying a full-time course to develop English language skills – to qualify, you must have an IELTS (General or Academic Module) overall band score of at least 5.0

    Students must not undertake employment in New Zealand until they have permission from the New Zealand Immigration Service. This permission stating rights to work is automatically printed on student visa label provided the student applies for variation of conditions to student permit while visa application.

    Work Permits for Partners of International Students

    The partners of postgraduate students may apply for a work permit valid for the same period of time as their partner’s student permit. If your partner is interested in working they should approach the New Zealand Immigration Service and make an application.

    Work after graduation

    International students who have graduated with a NZ qualification are now eligible to apply for the Graduate Job Search Work Permit. This one year permit/visa allows International Graduates to work for any employer in New Zealand.

    If during the one year period, students find employment relevant to the qualification studied, they may then apply to New Zealand Immigration to have the work permit/visa extended for up to 2 years.

    To be eligible to apply for the Graduate Job Search Work Permit, students should have successfully completed, in New Zealand, a qualification that would gain points under New Zealand Immigration Skilled Migrant Category.

    Paying Income Tax

    Before you start work, you need an IRD (Inland Revenue Department) number. It normally takes 8-10 days to process your application.

    As soon as students receive income from your part-time job or from other New Zealand income sources, they are legally obliged to pay tax to the government. This is usually automatically deducted from the wages by the employer. The tax deducted may vary from 15 cents to 39 cents per dollar, depending on the earnings. However, this deduction can go up to a high, non-declaration rate of 45 cents per dollar if the student does not fill a Tax Code Declaration Form given by the employer at the beginning of work.


    If students work only for part of the year, they are probably entitled to a tax refund. To check the eligibility for a refund, students have to contact the IRD for a personal tax summary.

  7. Permanent residency

    If you wish to settle permanently in New Zealand you will need to apply for a Permanent Residence Visa or Permit.

    There are different ways of applying for a Permanent Residence Visa or Permit: Skilled, Business, Investor and Family Migration as well as Work to Residence.

    Skilled Migration

    The Skilled Migrant Category addresses applicants who are planning to take up skilled employment in New Zealand.

    Business Migration

    New Zealand's Business Immigration Policy consists of residence and temporary entry categories. Investor, Entrepreneur and Employees of Relocating Businesses Categories lead to residency in New Zealand, while the Long Term Business Visa Category allows temporary entry.

    Investor Migration

    The objective of the Investor Category is to attract skilled business people with capital to invest in New Zealand.

    Family Migration

    If members of your family are already residing in New Zealand and you wish to join them, a Residence Application under the Family Category might be an option for you.

    Residence from Work

    The objective of the Residence from Work Category is to enable the grant of residence to people whose talents are needed by New Zealand employers, people with exceptional talent in a field of art, culture or sport and people working in areas of identified absolute occupational shortage in New Zealand (Long term skill shortage list).